Last updated:

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (hereinafter “Policy”) will help you understand how Genelach (doing business as Genelach Dáil Cuinn Project) (hereinafter “Genelach”, “Genelach Dáil Cuinn Project”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) uses and protects the information you provide to us when you visit and use https://genelach.org/ (hereinafter “Website”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THE PROVISIONS OF THE POLICY, THEN YOU ARE EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED FROM USING THE WEBSITE AND YOU MUST DISCONTINUE USE IMMEDIATELY.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to make changes or modifications to the Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of the Policy, and you waive any right to receive specific notice of each such change. It is your responsibility to periodically review the Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be subject to, and will be deemed to have been made aware of and to have accepted, the changes in any revised Policy by your continued use of the Website after the date such revised Policy is posted.

Table Of Contents

  1. What User Information We Collect
  2. Automatically Collected User Information
  3. Information Collected From Other Sources
  4. Information Collected From Minors
  5. Why We Collect Your Information
  6. Safeguarding And Securing The Information
  7. Cookie Policies
  8. Third-Party Websites And Content
  9. Your Personal Information
  10. Specific Jurisdiction Privacy Regulation Compliance
  11. Attribution

What User Information We Collect

When you visit the Website, we may collect the following information:

  1. Your IP address.
  2. Your email address.
  3. Your contact information. This includes your full name, physical address, and telephone number.
  4. Your Y-DNA genetic data. This data is maintained and publicly published in a pseudo-anonymous form. The information is limited to a kit number or ID from a testing company; your surname or "Unknown" if preferred; and your Most Distant Known Ancestor (MDKA) information, including name, date and place of birth, date and place of death, and any other provided information. This pseudo-anonymized Y-DNA genetic data is retained permanently for research purposes. We also collect and use such information from public sources under the USA fair use legal doctrine.
  5. Your payment information. We may collect information necessary to process your payment if you pay membership dues or make donations, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment information is stored by TBD. You may find their privacy policy link(s) here: TBD.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Automatically Collected User Information

We do not automatically collect information from you, but our hosting provider may collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services and that of the hosting provider.

The information collected may include:

  1. Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which is recorded in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called "crash dumps"), and hardware settings).
  2. Device Data. Device data may be collected such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  3. Location Data. Location data may be collected such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information is collected depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, GPS and other technologies may be used to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

Information Collected From Other Sources

We may collect limited information from public databases and other outside sources.

Information Collected From Minors

We do not knowingly solicit information from minors. You must be at least 18 (eighteen) years of age or have reached the age of majority in the jurisdiction you reside, whichever is older, before you can use the Website. By using the Website, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 (eighteen) years of age or have reached the age of majority in the jurisdiction you reside, whichever is older. If we receive actual knowledge that anyone under the age of 18 (eighteen) or who has not reached the age of majority in the jurisdiction they reside, whichever is older, has provided personal information to us, we will delete that information from the Website as quickly as is reasonably practical. We assume no responsibility for liabilities related to age misrepresentation.

Why We Collect Your Information

We are collecting your information for several reasons:

  1. To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  2. To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested Service.
  3. To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested Service.
  4. To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you changes to our Terms, Policies, and other similar information.
  5. To manage your payments. We may process your information to manage your payments made through the Services.
  6. To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our Services that allow for communication with another user.
  7. To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.

Safeguarding And Securing The Information

We are committed to securing your information and keeping it confidential. We have done all in our power to prevent information theft, unauthorized access, and disclosure by implementing the latest technologies and software, which help us safeguard all the information we collect online.

Third-Party Websites And Content

The Website contains links that lead to third-party websites. If you click on these links we are not held responsible for your information and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this Policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from the Website.

Your Personal Information

Sharing With Third Parties

We will not voluntarily lease, sell or distribute your personal information to any third parties; however, we might do so to governmental agencies if the law forces us.

Retention

We will retain your personal information permanently for membership reactivation and research purposes; this includes your pseudo-anonymized Y-DNA data.

Specific Jurisdiction Privacy Regulation Compliance

Australian Privacy Principles Compliance

We are an historical and scientific research Service, not a commercial business. As such, we are exempt from the application of the Australian Privacy Principles.

California CalOPPA And CCPA Compliance

We are an historical and scientific research Service, not a commercial business. As such, we are exempt from the application of the CalOPPA And CCPA requirements.

Canada PIPEDA Compliance

We are an historical and scientific research Service, not a commercial business. As such, we are exempt from the application of the PIPEDA requirements.

European Union GDPR Compliance

We are an historical and scientific research Service. As such, we are exempt from the application of the GDPR requirements under the following exceptions: anti-doping agencies, journalists, historical and scientific researchers are exempted and they can handle users’ data according to their work requirement.

Virginia CDPA Compliance

We are an historical and scientific research Service, not a commercial business. As such, we are exempt from the application of the CDPA requirements.

Attribution

This Policy was adapted from Website Policies’ Privacy Policy Template and Termly’s Privacy Policy Template.